A time for celebration at St Francis College

ST FRANCIS College held its presentation day last Friday, with Bishop Gerard Hanna (centre) congratulating year 11 dux Lachlan Lane (left) and academic excellence award-winner Charlotte Lander on their achievements. The pair are also the incoming captains for 2015.
ST FRANCIS College held its presentation day last Friday, with Bishop Gerard Hanna (centre) congratulating year 11 dux Lachlan Lane (left) and academic excellence award-winner Charlotte Lander on their achievements. The pair are also the incoming captains for 2015.

ST FRANCIS College principal Brenda King has labelled 2014 as another successful year for the school.

The college held its annual prizegiving and presentation day on December 12, with many students recognised for their academic, sporting, creative and social talents.

"Excellence in learning and teaching has a very important place in daily life at St Francis College and it is always a thrill to watch our students grow over the course of the school year," Mrs King said.

"The opening of the Marcellin Learning Centre this year has allowed students and teachers to work collaboratively in contemporary learning spaces.

"Teachers work side-by-side, learning together.

"I thank you (the students) for a rewarding year ... remember you have the capacity to achieve anything you set your heart on.

"Appreciate the gifts you have and use them well."

Dux awards

Year 7: Lucinda Star

Year 8: Maria Aloisi

Year 9: Emily Papasidero

Year 10: Jake Balaz

Year 11: Lachlan Lane

Special awards

CWA home science: Daniel Heath

Flo Nolan memorial literary award: Madeleine Wedesweiler

Senior musician award: Zachery Molloy

Junior musician award: Jack Martin

Ann Charles agriculture award: Natasha Hoskinson

VET hospitality award: Setelia Turner

Mary Briggs art award: Emely Young

Jackson Williams memorial award: Nathan Sommerfield

Quiet achiever award: Rachel Pearson

Community service award: Mary Sandral

Pierre De Coubertin award: Evie Morrison

Jack Miller environment award: Abbey O'Callaghan

Encouragement award: Jake Geltch

Caltex All-rounder award: Nimalan Sundaram

Long Tan award: Jeremy Westblade

Long Tan leadership and teamwork award: Amy Creece

Reuben F Scarf award: Zachery Molloy

Mary Mackillop Shield winner: Mrs Pauline Mallon

Sporting age champions

12 years: Benjamin Browning and Macy Rogerson

13 years: Prosper "George" Sandral and Tess Staines

14 years: Ryan Dunn and Tiah Gillespie

15 years: Jameson Booth and Mary Sandral and Maddison Clyne

16 years: Mitchell Conland and Evie Morrison

17 years+: Billy Gilbert and Katelyn Clyne

Sportsperson award: Mary Sandral

Sportsmanship award: Jessica Murphy

Championship house: Lacey