THE 2016 football season was a big one for Leeton United.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The club had seven teams playing in the Griffith District Football Association competition, with five of those sides making an appearance in the finals.
First grade made the preliminary final, along with the under 18s, while reserve grade were runners-up in the competition after they made it all the way to the big dance.
The future looks very strong with a lot of talented juniors coming through the club.
- United president Rod Harrison
The club’s under 12s were winners in their pool B grand final.
To celebrate these achievements and many more, the organisation held its annual presentation night recently, with close to 200 people attending at the Historic Hydro Motor Inn.
Club president Rod Harrison said the committee, players and supporters should be proud of what they have achieved in 2016.
“The future looks very strong with a lot of talented juniors coming through the club,” he said.
“The (presentation) night was one of the biggest attendances we have had in years.
“Without the support of everyone in this room … it’s what makes our club what it is today.”
Harrison also thanked the committee and many helpers for their hard work throughout the year.
He also paid tribute to Darcy Single, who took out club person of the year for his volunteer work around the club.
The club’s next event will be the seven-a-side competition that will start in October.
This will be followed by the annual general meeting.
Harrison said he would like to see as many faces as possible, including parents of junior players at the meeting.
“Planning for next year is well under way with some exciting things to happen with junior football, with more coaching planned through the summer months,” he said.
"We will also have new playing shirts for next year for the kids. It is sure to be a busy time, but a rewarding also.”
Awards
Best and fairest
Under 12s: Angus Papasidero
Under 14s: Isaac Papasidero
Under 16s: Tom DePaoli
Under 18s: Aidan Amato
Women’s: Kerryn Elisse
Reserve grade: Jason Bowe
First grade: Adam Raso
Clubperson of the year: Darcy Single