Shire is well represented

Riverina’s league tag and under 23s rugby league sides have a distinct Leeton Shire flavour to them.

The two teams will take to the field on Saturday and there’s no doubt Shire residents will recognise plenty of names in the sides that take on Monaro (23s) and Western Rams (LT).

Tess Staines is flying the flag for Yanco-Wamoon on Saturday as she lines up for the Riverina league tag side.

The Greens were the most represented side over the two teams. Along with former Leeton players Jess McDonell and Ua Ravu lining up for the league tag side, Leeton’s Georgia Everett will also turn out for Riverina in the league tag match.

Greens first graders Rhys Wilesmith, Danny Maskill and Jayke Stevenson will also pull on the Riverina strip in the under 23s.

Proud club president Bill Arnold was stoked for his players – past and present – to be able to get a crack at such a high level of football.

“It’s an honour for the boys and girls that made it,” Arnold said.

“It’s a pretty high achievement to reach Riverina.

“The other pinnacle above that is Country and I know they guys and girls have a good chance of going on further.”

While Arnold said having so many players from the Greens in the rep side was a good sign for his club.

“The club’s in good stead moving forward,” Arnold said.

“I said last year we were in a rebuilding stage with a lot of young players out of the 18s who are all showing their ability in first grade.

“I was speaking to Craig Morriss, he coached a few of them at group level and said ‘Leeton’s going to be a strong side’.

“I agreed, if they aren’t picked by NRL clubs, it’s all about keeping them here and finding them work.”

However, Arnold said the clubs takes a back seat when it came to his players getting a chance to play at the top level.

“There’ll be a lot of scouts around the rep games and that’s why they changed the format – to give the younger blokes a crack,” he said.

“I think its a great format and it means the older blokes can focus on club football as well.”

RIVERINA UNDER 23S

Dane O’Hehir (Gundagai), Tristan Dixon (Wagga Kangaroos), Ed Ansell (Wagga Brothers), Tyron Gorman (Gundagai), Keanau Wighton (TLU Sharks), Nathan Rose (Southcity Bulls), Ray Talimali (Young Cherrypickers), Hayden Philp (Temora Dragons), Trent Schubach (Junee Diesels), Jayke Stevenson (Leeton), Tongia Fox (Griffith Black and Whites), Dave Cowhan (Albury Thunder), Troy Barby (Wagga Kangaroos), Danny Maskill (Leeton), Rhys Wilesmith (Leeton), Willie Lolohea (Yenda), Matt Henery (Gundagai), Cameron Hands (Junee Diesels)

RIVERINA LEAGUE TAG

Georgia Everett (Leeton), Sophie Gaynor (Temora Dragons), Casey Payne (Yenda), Renae Glanville (Cootamundra Bulldogs), Ashleigh Carroll (Young Cherrypickers), Jackelyn Hughes (Temora Dragons), Chelsea Tout (Gundagai), Linley Jones (Gundagai), Bridget Horsley (Wagga Brothers), Emily Perrot (Temora Dragons), Ua Ravu (Yenda), Jess McDonell (Albury Thunder), Molly Daly (Albury Thunder), Jess Beer (Wagga Brothers), Tess Staines (Yanco-Wamoon)