Yanco-Wamoon and Leeton Greens have solid representation in Group 20 2017 grand finals

LEETON shire’s two Group 20 teams have significant representation in this weekend’s grand final action at EW Moore Oval. 

There won’t be just one, but two local derby grand finals on the line when the Hawks and Greens go head-to-head in the reserves and under 16s premiership deciders. 

While players already have so much to play for, knowing they have their biggest rivals to knock from the perch is an even bigger motivation. 

Yanco-Wamoon will also have their under 18s side in the big dance when they take on the Griffith Black and Whites. 

Greens reserve grade coach Shane Wallace said having so much representation was great for the state of football in the shire. 

“It’s really good for the town,” he said. 

“Having those teams in is a really great effort from everyone.”

In the under 16s it could possibly be a David up against Goliath situation thanks to the Greens going through the season undefeated. 

Leeton is also the reigning premiers after they defeated Yanco-Wamoon in last year’s premiership for that age group. 

However, coaches on both sides of the fence were confident their teams would get the job done, so time will tell following the 9.30am kick off. 

In reserve grade the Hawks will be going in as favourites after finishing minor premiers and winning straight through to the premiership match. 

The Greens have had to work hard during each week of the finals to secure their spot in the final, but this may work in their favour having match fitness on their side. 

Yanco-Wamoon reserve grade captain-coach Michael Thomas was also pleased there were so many shire teams featuring in the finals. 

“Everyone has worked really hard all season,” he said. 

“I love a local derby as much as anyone, so it’s bigger even in a grand final. It just goes to show how well our two clubs are doing at the moment, which is great.”

  • Tune in to The Irrigator’s live coverage on Sunday at www.irrigator.com.au

Draw

9.30am – Under 16s

Leeton v Yanco-Wamoon

11am – Under 18s

Griffith Black and Whites v Yanco-Wamoon

12.40pm – League tag

Griffith Black and Whites v Yenda

1.55pm – Reserve grade

Yanco-Wamoon v Leeton

3.30pm – First grade

Griffith Black and Whites v Waratah Tigers 

More grand final coverage