Riverina League have set the tone for this year’s showdown with Farrer League by naming their strongest representative squad in years.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Riverina League coach Guy Orton and his selection panel have got on the front foot by naming their initial squad before a ball has been bounced.
In an ominous warning, Orton believes his squad can only get stronger.
“That’s just the start of it,” Orton said.
“We tried to name as many as we could, keeping the core group of the last couple of years involved and then adding a few more that have come into the league.”
Most of Narrandera’s Canberra recruits have been named in the squad, while Ben Klemke, Nick Keegan, Nick Pleming and Aaron Proctor are just some of the other fresh faces.
Five club coaches also feature in the squad.
Riverina will begin preparations almost immediately with the first of four training sessions set for Tuesday night, April 24, at Narrandera Sportsground.
Orton believes the game against Farrer League has helped attract the best players.
“I think it may have been...a lot of players have got mates that play there and probably want to stir up them,” he said.
“I’m hoping it’s also that guys want to play rep footy.”
Orton is a big advocate for rep football and wants players to get on board.
“That’s why you play rep footy, to play in the best team with the best players from other clubs,” he said.
“For a coach looking at it, you want the best players to put their hand up and commit 100 per cent because if you are picking guys who are committed and fully behind the cause, well that gives you the best chance of winning the game.
“If we can get that, I’ll be absolutely rapt.”
Damien Scott, Brad Burkinshaw, Travis Cohalan and Troy Maiden have made themselves available as selectors for Orton.
Riverina will play Farrer League at Robertson Oval on Saturday, May 19.
Riverina League squad
Collingullie-GP: James Kennedy, Jayden Klemke, Marc Geppert, Luke Gestier, Ben Klemke
MCUE: Tom Keogh, Matt Collins, Brent Arho, Nick McCormack, Ryan Price
Narrandera: Jarred Lane, Josh Bennett, Corey Baxter, Matt Renet, Blake Renet
Coolamon: Mitch McKelvie, Luke Redfern, Joe Redfern, Jamie Maddox, Nick Pleming, Marshal Macauley, Max Hillier
Wagga Tigers: Shaun Campbell, Campbell Lovell, Nick Ryan, Nick Keegan
Turvey Park: Truman Carroll, Matt Bailey, Josh Ashcroft, Jeremy Sykes
Leeton-Whitton: Tom Meline, Matt Rainbird, Daniel Muir, Bryce O’Garey, Hugh Collins
GGGM: Riley Corbett, Jacob Olsson, Aaron Proctor
Griffith: Will Griggs, Jordan Iudica, Guy Orton, Lucas Conlan, Isaac Campbell