Leeton's Bidgee Classic organisers couldn't have asked for a better weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The annual fishing competition celebrated its 20th year in style with one of the largest turnouts as 536 anglers gathered at the banks and waters of the Murrumbidgee.
An extra 70 over last year.
Over 740 fish were caught, with the 501 Murray cod, 26 golden perch, three trout cod and one silver perch all returned to the water.
There were 211 carp removed.
Bidgee Classic secretary Paul Smith said anglers had started arriving on Wednesday last week and the Gogeldrie Weir caravan park was close to bursting at the seams.
Mr Smith said travelling anglers helped provide a significant boost to the town with people buying up fuel, food and bait.
"We want to thank all of our volunteer helpers for their time and effort to make it one of the most successful Bidgee Classics held so far," he said.
Mr Smith said the catch and release competition wasn't just about finding a winner but helping to measure the Murrumbidgee's health, with data from anglers given to NSW Fisheries.
He said 6400 Murray cod and golden perch fingerlings were released into the Murrumbidgee, which was supported by the proceeds from last year's classic.
"The area we have here is one of the best breeding grounds for cod and golden perch in the Murray-Darling Basin," Mr Smith said.
"Funds from this year will keep the restocking program going as well as some public fishing infrastructure."
On the wish list is boat ramp improvements and a fishing platform for people with a disability.
Mr Smith said plans were under way for the 21st event on March 6 to 8 next year.
RESULTS
LONGEST GOLDEN PERCH
Sub junior boy: George Harrison, (random)
Sub junior girl: Bailey Jones, 220mm
Junior boy: Marley Rook, 520mm
Junior girl: Zariah Murray, (random)
Senior male: Dean Irons, 520mm
Senior female: Christine Makeham, 220mm
LONGEST MURRAY COD
Sub junior boy: Robert Nehme, (random)
Sub junior girl: Sophie Griffiths, 560mm
Junior boy: Jack Watts, 610mm
Junior girl: Adelaide Meline, 610mm
Senior male: Bull Filmer, 850mm
Senior female: Belinda Fairweather, 620mm
LONGEST CARP
Sub junior boy: Bobby Jackson, 640mm
Sub junior girl: Tennessee Williams, 630mm
Junior boy: Jack Watts, 760mm
Junior girl: Kyla Bradshaw, 680mm
Senior male: Wayne Hoskin, 740mm
Senior female: Jade Jones, 760mm
CITIZEN SCIENCE AWARDS
Murray cod
Sub junior: Tennessee Williams, 2560mm
Junior: Kye Hanlon, 3150mm
Senior: Stefan Gugiemino, 7900mm
Golden perch
Sub junior: Bailey Jones, 220mm
Junior: Ryan Errington, 280mm
Senior: Matthew Davies, 270mm
Hours Draw: Linc Amesbury
Stan Element Overall Champion: Jack Watts
Digger Heath Team Memorial: Team McWatts
Entry Prize: John Vant
Major Raffle
- Zac Baines
- Aaron Bush
- Loretta Aramanini
***
While you’re with us, you can now receive updates straight to your inbox every Friday at 6am from The Irrigator. To make sure you’re up to date with all news in Leeton sign up here.