A YEAR of ups and downs was celebrated by the Leeton-Whitton Football and Netball Club recently, highlighted by plenty of young talent coming through the ranks.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Garry Swasbrick was also honoured on the night when he was presented with life membership to the club.
Award winners
Football
First grade
- Best and fairest: Ryan Grey
- Runner-up: Bryce O'Garey
- Most consistent: Mason Dryburgh
- Most determined: Nathan Ryan
- Best first year player: Ryan Grey
- Coach's award: Tom Van Burren
- Most improved: Josh Thomas
Reserve grade
- Best and fairest: Dillon McGilvray
- Runner-up: Nathan Jones
- Most consistent: Mitch Seymour
- Most improved: Trent Deaton
- Best first year player: Bryce Collins
- Most determined: Andrew Pitt
- Coach's award: Matt Meline
Under 17s
- Best and fairest: Josh Lanham
- Runner-up: Jay Tang
- Most consistent: Jack Rourke
- Most promising junior footballer: Josh Thomas
- Most improved: Liam Horton
- Coach's award: Jason Burke
- Best utility player: Jackson Woods
- "Guts and gravy" award: Jesse Horsefield
- Best first year player: Jaedan Celi
- Best in finals: Bailey Wood
- Most determined: Zac Fairweather
Netball
A grade
- Best and fairest: Grace Korovata
- Runner-up: Taya Crockford
- Most consistent: Ainsley McGrath
- Most valuable team member: Taya Crockford
A reserve
- Best and fairest: Keleni Taledeo
- Runner-up: Rachal Broadbent
- Most consistent: Chloe Matthews
- Best In finals: Rachal Broadbent
B grade
- Best and fairest: Molly Dale
- Runner-up: Ellish Morden
- Most consistent: Teagan Townsend
- Best in finals: Makayla Broadbent
C grade
- Best and fairest: Katie Conroy
- Runner-up: Naomi Wyles
- Most consistent: Jane Rhodes
- Best in finals: Brooke Eglington
Under 17s
- Best and fairest: Kasey Alendi
- Runner-up best and fairest: Brooke Eglinton
- Coach's award: Emily Mahalm
- Most consistent: Ashlea Hatwell
- Most improved: Holli Jones
Special awards
- Life membership: Garry Swasbrick
- Club person of the year: Tim Carroll
- Netball club person of the year: Virginia Thomas
- "Strappers" award: Garry Aylett
- Most outstanding junior football player: Angus Crelley, Coopa Steele
****
While you're with us, you can now receive updates straight to your inbox every Friday at 6am from The Irrigator. To make sure you're up to date with all news in Leeton sign up here.