"THE best games to do".
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
That is how the Barellan Masters Games are being remembered following on from a big weekend of sporting prowess in the town.
This year there was a record number of participants taking part, with 208 people representing across a variety of sports.
Organisers said numbers were up across all the different categories, with the introduction of unisex softball on Saturday afternoon also proving to be a hit. In this new sport to the format, there were 53 people playing across two fields in a round robin format consisting of five teams.
Barellan's Heather White was this year's "master blaster", which is given to the participant who achieves the highest amount of points in competing and winning medals.
"The organisation cannot express enough how much they appreciated all the volunteers across the weekend," games publicity officer Carl Chirgwin said.
"To have people come and help in the bar, canteen, barbecue, raffle, umpiring, setting and packing up - it made such a difference to the committee to be able to stage the event."
MORE SPORT
Organisers will now set their sights on making 2021 an even bigger event to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the games.
To view more photos from the weekend visit www.barellanmastersgames.com.au.
Results
- Triathlon 60+: Gold Ken Overs
- Triathlon 45+ Male: Gold David Cross, silver Michael Turner, Andres Alduan, Rob Walsh
- Triathlon 45+ Female: Gold Diane White, Heather White, silver Fiona Morris, bronze Jo Flagg
- Triathlon 30+ Gold Dean Morris, Isaac Houghton, silver Andres Alduan
- Netball Masters: Gold Narrandera Eagles, silver Lake Masters, bronze Hillston Swanettes
- Netball Social: Gold Mole Patrol, silver Not So Swifts, bronze Pink Ladies
- Cricket: Gold TRYC, silver Binya, bronze Jerilderie Demons
- Softball: Gold Grong Grong 2, silver Grong Grong 1, bronze Jodie's Team
- Barefoot Bowls: Gold Winners Are Grinners, silver Us 3 and Owen, bronze Schoolies
- Basketball Men: Gold Trashmen, silver Harry's Team, bronze Mixed Ladies/Men's
- Basketball Women:Gold (on a draw) Mole Patrol and Jodie's Team, silver Diggs Divas
- Tennis Doubles Men: Gold Jason Clifford, Barry Keeton, silver Peter Borella, Brad Hornery, bronze Steve Munro, Andreas Alduan
- Tennis Doubles Female: Gold Cheryl Rawle, Renae Rawle, silver Lorraine Maxwell, Liz Humphries, bronze Marcel Steele, Leanne Walsh
- Tennis Mixed A: Gold Brad Hornery, Lorraine Maxwell, silver Steve Munro, Liz Humphries, bronze Peter Borella, Louise Hornery
- Tennis Mixed B: Gold Jason Clifford, Leanne Walsh, silver Sue Hardy, Ian Hardy, bronze Marcel Steele, Barry Keeton
- 6km Walk 30-49yrs: Gold Liz Elwin, silver Wendy Hart, bronze Nerissa Kite
- 6km Walk 50+ yrs: Gold Sue Brown
- Golf: Gold Carl Chirgwin, John Gallagher, silver Ken Townsing, Adam Badham