AFTER cancellations amid ongoing COVID restrictions and vaccination requirements, the Yanco-Wamoon Football Club was finally able to gather to celebrate its 2021 season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The club held its presentation evening recently at the Yanco All-Servicemen's Club, with Billy Ingram leading the charge for first grade to take home the best and fairest honour.
Ingram, a long time player for the Hawks, is known to consistently show up each and every week on game day and leave nothing in the tank.
After the Group 20 competition was cancelled in 2020 due to the pandemic, clubs were keen to take to the field this year.
The Hawks were among them and, while starting off with a solid list, the team was faced with several injuries throughout the season.
Despite putting in the hard yards, it wasn't the year they had hoped for, with the first grade side not making the finals in 2021.
IN OTHER NEWS:
However, the finals series didn't actually eventuate in full when lockdown measures were introduced.
There was still much to celebrate at the annual presentation night as the club now focuses on returning to their winning ways next season.
AWARD WINNERS
First grade
Best and fairest: Billy Ingram
Players' player: Paul Ta'avao
Most consistent: Elwyn Ravu
Most improved: Brayden Ingram
Coach's award: Talalelei Faoa
Manager's award: Will Kelly
League tag
Best and fairest and manager's award: Jordyn Johnstone
Players' player: Marni Elliott
Most consistent: Paiton Sainsbury
Most improved: Betty Marie Daudravuni
Coach's award: Tamika Mahon and Caitlin Poulsen
Under 18s
Best and fairest and manager's award: Kai Hammond
Players' player: Braith Schmetzer
Most consistent: Jett Marcus
Most improved: Kokiri Moeke
Coach's award: Dan James
Under 16s
Best and fairest: Darcy Kelly, players' player: Max Yelland and Harvey Gay, most consistent: Max Yelland, coach's award: Cody Grady, most improved: Jaxson Poulsen, manager's award: Jake Wynn
Special awards
Life membership: Troy Preston and Des Hollis
Carn appreciation award and Bill Hollis clubman of the year: Des Hollis
Golden boot: Elwyn Ravu
Speed and agility and rookie of the year: Jamaine Morgan
Best prospect: Max Yelland
Ironman award: Billy Ingram
Reg Clark award: Damien Roden
Old boys junior clubman of the year: Matthew Senes
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can access our trusted content:
- Bookmark www.irrigator.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News