LEETON High School students had top results at the South West Athletics Carnival held in Griffith.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Many students will now represent at the next level of competition.
****
BUCKLEY Shield players also represented the school in an exceptional manner and played some good football over the course of the day with mixed results.
Students are to be commended on their sportsmanship which is equally important as a win any day of the week.
****
THE LHS secondary chess team consisting of Chevaughn Moore, Maanu Alexander, Zac Fairweather and Taylor Moore defeated Lake Cargelligo and now moves into round four.
An outstanding effort from all competitors.
Debating teams continue to develop their skills under the expertise of Mrs Lourigan and have improved enormously over the course of this term.
****
WELL done to Nathan Ryan and Angus Crelley who represented Riverina South West in the recent U15s AFL State Championships.
****
FOR the last two terms teachers have focussed on improving literacy across the school to support students to succeed.
Interviews, applications, jobs, conversations, communications, examinations, presentations - it’s all about literacy.
The school is well aware of the challenges ahead for students in years 7 to 9 who must reach certain benchmarks to gain their HSC now.
LHS understands the importance of a whole school approach and this is now evident with literacy becoming part of all subjects.
Improving vocabulary, the way you write is our mission and we will continue to work on that over the course of this year and into the future.
****
PARENT/TEACHER Interviews for years 7 to 10 are on at 6pm in the MPC on June 27.
Reports will be available to discuss with teachers.
This opportunity occurs only twice a year.
****
LATE last month Grace Korovata of year 9 attended the CHS Open Championships as part of the Open Riverina Team.
This was such a tremendous effort for such a young student to be a part of this team.
It was held in Sydney over a few days with the Riverina team finishing in the top five.
Grace had quite a lot of game time in the role of GK and found it to be a challenging and rewarding experience.
****
Congratulations to Brianna Meinrath, Sophie Morgan-Smith, Maddison Smith, Jordyn Johnstone, Trinity Patten-Taylor, Teha Martin, Roshan Marcelo, Remy Pages (year 7) and Angus Crelley (year 8) on being awarded a silver diploma.
Sophie Anthony (year 7), Cheyenne Roberts, Angus Crelley (year 8), Ella Saddler (year 10) and Georgia Saddler (year 11) were awarded a gold diploma.
Recipients of executive awards were Josh Davis, Ella Gason (year 7), Lewis Cain-McAliece, Zoe Chilby (year 8), Abbey Snell, Molly Donohoe (year 9), Tamara Bartram, Maanu Alexander (year 10), Emma Bush and Siarne Deeves (year 11).