LEETON-WHITTON’S netballers celebrated another highly successful season at the club’s annual presentation dinner.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
More than 200 people turned out for football and netball awards night at the Mia Club following on from the men’s first grade side drought-breaking premiership.
Leeton-Whitton’s A reserve netball team also brought home grand final victory after an excellent home and away season.
The Crows defeated Collingullie-Glenfield Park 41-37 in what was a tough, physical and hard-fought match played at the Narrandera Indoor Stadium.
Awards
A grade
Best and fairest: Caryn Deaton
Runner-up: Katelyn Clyne
Most consistent: Taya Crockford
Team player award: Clare Vant
Training award: Tiah Gillespie
A reserve
Best and fairest: Grace Korovata
Runner-up: Michaela Fiumara
Most consistent: Casey Morris
Team player award and training award: Suz Stevens
Best in finals: Grace Korovata
B grade
Best and fairest: Carley Graham
Runner-up: Keira McCallum
Most consistent: Teagan Evans
Best in finals: Rachal Broadbent
C grade
Best and fairest: April Schmetzer
Runner-up: Bree McGregor
Most consistent: Meg Wakeman
Best in finals: April Schmetzer
Under 17s
Best and fairest: Jane Rhodes
Runner-up: Seana Penfold
Most consistent: Bianca Iannelli
Most improved: Chelsea Caffery
Coach’s award: Kendal Young
Special awards
Netball person of the year: Katelyn Clyne
Roz and Bruce Fraser coach’s player of the season: Tiah Gillespie
Most promising junior: Grace Korovata
A grade vote count
Caryn Deaton 35, Katelyn Clyne 33, Clare Vant 29, Taya Crockford 28, Grace Korovata 21, Tiah Gillespie 17.
A reserve vote count
Grace Korovata 40, Michaela Fumara 26, Casey Morris 21, Suz Stevens 21, Shelley Lang 20, Kathryn Bechaz 18, Libby Gillespie 14.
B grade vote count
Carley Graham 52, Keira McCallum 24, Zoe Potter 24, Teagan Evans 19, Rachal Broadbent 16, Teagan McKellar 16, Hayley Graham 15.
C grade vote count
48 April Schmetzer, 26 Bree McGregor, 25 Paris Crelley, 23 Hayley Graham, 23 Jess O’Halloran, 21 Meg Wakeman, 13 Clare Van Werven.
Under 17s vote count
Jane Rhodes 26, Seana Penfold 24, Bianca Iannelli 23, Chelsea Stephens 18, Kendal Young 17, Ireland Clancey 16, Olivia Mitchell 12.
-Football winners were printed in last Friday’s paper.