Baldur's Gate 3 has been crowned Game of the Year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
The roleplay-based video game released by Larian Studios in August took out the top gong at The Game Awards 2023 held at the Peacock Theater in Los Angeles, California.
The awards celebrate the best video games of the year and featured several game announcements and updates, including a new trailer for Elden Ring and the world premier of Big Walk from Australian developers House House.
The popular game also took out awards for best multiplayer game, roleplaying game, player's voice and community support.
An emotional Joa Chim, Jason Latino, Bert Van Semmertier and Swen Vincke, who donned a suit of armour for the ceremony, accepted the award from Timothée Chalamet on behalf of the company.
"A game like Baldur's Gate 3 isn't possible if you don't have an incredible team working on it," Swen Vincke told the crowd.
"The team at Larian spent their heart and souls for six years on this game, in sometimes very difficult circumstances."
Mr Vincke said the project was their "Covid game", developed at the height of the pandemic.
"Along the way we lost quite a few people, so we want to dedicate this to all the people we lost," Mr Vincke said.
'Especially Jim, our lead cinematic artist, who passed away in the last month."
Nominees were selected by an international jury of over 100 global media and influencer outlets, with winners determined with a split between a judging panel and a fan vote, 90 and 10 per cent respectively.
2023 nominees and winners (in bold)
Game of the Year
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios) - Winner
- Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment)
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games)
- Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)
Best Game Direction
- Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment) - Winner
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2(Insomniac Games)
- Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)
Best Adaptation
- The Last of Us (PlayStation Productions) - Winner
- Castlevania: Nocturne (Powerhouse Animation)
- Gran Turismo (PlayStation Productions)
- The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Illumination/Nintendo)
- Twisted Metal (PlayStation Productions)
Best Narrative
- Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment) - Winner
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
- Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty (CD Projekt Red)
- Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games)
Best Art Direction
- Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment) - Winner
- Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks)
- Lies of P (Round8 Studio)
- Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)
Best Score and Music
- Final Fantasy XVI, Composer Masayoshi Soken (Square Enix) - Winner
- Alan Wake 2, Composer Petri Alanko (Remedy Entertainment)
- Baldur's Gate 3, Composer Borislav Slavov (Larian Studios)
- Hi-Fi Rush, Audio Director Shuichi Kobori (Tango Gameworks)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Composed by Nintendo Sound Team (Nintendo)
Best Audio Design
- Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks) - Winner
- Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment)
- Dead Space (Motive Studio)
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games)
- Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
Best Performance
- Neil Newbon (Baldur's Gate 3) - Winner
- Ben Starr (Final Fantasy XVI)
- Cameron Monaghan (Star Wars Jedi: Survivor)
- Idris Elba (Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty)
- Melanie Liburd (Alan Wake 2)
- Yuri Lowenthal (Marvel's Spider-Man 2)
Innovation in Accessibility
- Forza Motorsport (Turn 10 Studios) - Winner
- Diablo IV (Blizzard Entertainment)
- Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks)
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games)
- Mortal Kombat 1 (NetherRealm Studios)
- Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)
Games for Impact
- Tchia (Awaceb) - Winner
- A Space for the Unbound (Mojiken Studio)
- Chants of Sennaar (Rundisc)
- Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP)
- Terra Nil (Free Lives)
- Venba (Visai Games)
Best Ongoing Game
- Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red) - Winner
- Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment)
- Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
- Fortnite (Epic Games)
- Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)
Best Community Support
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios) - Winner
- Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)
- Destiny 2 (Bungie)
- Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
- No Man's Sky (Hello Games)
Best Independent Game
- Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio) - Winner
- Cocoon (Geometric Interactive)
- Dave the Diver (MINTROCKET)
- Dredge (Black Salt Games)
- Viewfinder (Sad Owl Studios)
Best Debut Indie Game
- Cocoon (Geometric Interactive) - Winner
- Dredge (Black Salt Games)
- Pizza Tower (Tour de Pizza)
- Venba (Visai Games)
- Viewfinder (Sad Owl Studios)
Best Mobile Game
- Honkai: Star Rail (HoYoverse) - Winner
- Final Fantasy VII: Ever Crisis (Applibot)
- Hello Kitty Island Adventure (Sunblink Entertainment)
- Monster Hunter Now (Niantic)
- Terra Nil (Free Lives)
Best VR/AR Game
- Resident Evil Village VR Mode (Capcom) - Winner
- Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital)
- Humanity (tha LTD)
- Horizon Call of the Mountain (Guerrilla Games)
- Synapse (nDreams)
Best Action Game
- Armored Core VI: Fires of Rubicon (FromSoftware) - Winner
- Dead Island 2 (Dambuster Studios)
- Ghostrunner 2 (One More Level)
- Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks)
- Remnant 2 (Gunfire Games)
Best Action/Adventure Game
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo) - Winner
- Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment)
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games)
- Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
- Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (Respawn Entertainment)
Best RPG
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios) - Winner
- Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
- Lies of P (Round8 Studio)
- Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio)
- Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios)
Best Fighting Game
- Street Fighter 6 (Capcom) - Winner
- God of Rock (Modus Studios Brazil)
- Mortal Kombat 1 (NetherRealm Studios)
- Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl 2 (Ludosity)
- Pocket Bravery (Statera Studio)
Best Family Game
- Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo) - Winner
- Disney Illusion Island (Dlala Studios)
- Party Animals (Recreate Games
- )Pikmin 4 (Nintendo EPD)
- Sonic Superstars (Arzest)
Best Sim/Strategy Game
- Pikmin 4 (Nintendo) - Winner
- Advance Wars 1+2: Re-Boot Camp (WayForward)
- Cities: Skylines II (Colossal Order)
- Company of Heroes 3 (Relic Entertainment)
- Fire Emblem Engage (Intelligent Systems)
Best Sports/Racing
- Forza Motorsport (Turn 10 Studios) - Winner
- EA Sports FC 24 (EA Vancouver)
- F1 23 (Codemasters)
- Hot Wheels Unleashed 2: Turbocharged (Milestone)
- The Crew Motorfest (Ubisoft Ivory Tower)
Best Multiplayer Presented by Discord
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios) - Winner
- Diablo IV (Blizzard Entertainment)
- Party Animals (Recreate Games)
- Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)
- Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo EPD)
Most Anticipated Game
- Final Fantasy VII Rebirth (Square Enix) - Winner
- Hades II (Supergiant Games)
- Like A Dragon: Infinite Wealth (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio)
- Star Wars Outlaws (Massive Entertainment)
- Tekken 8 (Bandai Namco)
Content Creator of the Year
- IronMouse - Winner
- PeopleMakeGames
- Quackity
- Spreen
- SypherPK
Best Esports Game
- Valorant (Riot Games) - Winner
- Counter-Strike 2 (Valve)
- Dota 2 (Valve)
- League of Legends (Riot Games)
- PUBG Mobile (LightSpeed Studios)
Best Esports Athlete
- Lee "Faker" Sang-hyeok (League of Legends) - Winner
- Mathieu "ZywOo" Herbaut (CS:GO)
- Max "Demon1" Mazanov (Valorant)
- Paco "HyDra" Rusiewiez (Call of Duty)
- Park "Ruler" Jae-hyuk (League of Legends)
- Phillip "ImperialHal" Dosen (Apex Legends)
Best Esports Team
- JD Gaming (League of Legends) - Winner
- Evil Geniuses (Valorant)
- Fnatic (Valorant)
- Gaimin Gladiators (Dota 2)
- Team Vitality (Counter-Strike)
Best Esports Coach
- Christine "potter" Chi (Evil Geniuses, Valorant) - Winner
- Danny "zonic" Sorensen (Team Falcons, Counter-Strike)
- Jordan "Gunba" Graham (Florida Mayhem, Overwatch)
- Remy "XTQZZZ" Quoniam (Team Vitality, Counter-Strike)
- Yoon "Homme" Sung-young (JD Gaming, League of Legends)
Best Esports Event
- 2023 League of Legends World Championship - Winner
- Blast.tv Paris Major 2023
- EVO 2023
- The International Dota 2 Championships 2023
- Valorant Champions 2023