FOR many years Nigel and David Cameron have been returning to Leeton for the running of the Riverina Skate Championships.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The pair are among those who assist in organising the event, as well as making sure it runs smoothly on the day.
In 2020, the event was moved to the Monday of the October long weekend after being postponed on Easter Monday due to COVID-19 restrictions.
While this year was already different to usual, Nigel said it was actually his most favourite event in many years.
"It was such a great day for everyone on Monday," he said.
"There just seemed to be a really fantastic vibe and the quality of the competitors was unreal."
The championships again included categories for scooter rides, BMX and skateboarders at the Leeton Skate Park.
One of the main highlights of the day was the open skateboarding section, which is held every year as part of the competition, with the winner awarded the prestigious RIGGS Cup, named after a young man from the MIA who died after suffering from mental health issues.
This year the winner of this open competition was a young 13-year-old girl by the name of Felicity Turner, who aced her competition.
"She was just fantastic ... I don't think I have seen someone that talented in many years," Nigel said.
"All of our judges were really impressed with the competitors and their abilities on the day. We were also happy with the crowd we had, everyone was adhering to our COVID-safe plan."
MORE NEWS:
The next time the championships will be held, on Easter Monday in 2021, they will be at the upgraded Leeton Skate Park, with work on that construction due to start in the near future.
"Everyone is really excited about ... it's something we've been pushing for now for a long time, so that's going to be great next year," Nigel said.
Totem Skate also hosted several workshops last week ahead of the competition.
Results
10 and under scooter
- First: Lucas Shute
- Second: Isiah Tocin
- Third: Liam Brady
15 and under scooter
- First: William Nardi
- Second: Jesse Watson
- Third: Charlie Watson
Open scooter
- First: Brae Smith
- Second: Jaye Hawkins
- Third: Kye Lomas
15 and under BMX
- First: Ben Watson
- Second: Tyson Davis
- Third: Walter Asmus
Open BMX
- First: Beau Hindmarsh
- Second: Damien Eyles
Open skateboard
- First: Felicity Turner
- Second: William James Fritsch
- Third: Jacob Taylor